Will Self-Defense Become a Crime in California?!
[…] The bill would additionally clarify circumstances in which homicide is not justifiable, including, among others, when a person uses more force than necessary to defend against a danger.”[1]
This bill would amend state law to make it illegal to kill someone in certain self-defense situations, like defending your home, or any situation where it’s deemed by the court that you used more force than was necessary.
Current State Law – Penal Code Section 197
What does state law currently say about this? Let’s go through Section 197 of the California Penal Code together. There are four situations outlined in Section 197 of the California Penal Code that define when committing homicide is legally justifiable.
The first is, “When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.”[2]
This means that if a person is trying to murder someone, then deadly force may be used to stop them.